Questions, Comments, or Corrections? Let us know!

GMS Contact List

For all GMS questions, please contact the NDE Help Desk:

Ginny Carter, Denise Schuyler or Philip Deevy

(402) 471-3151  or mailto:nde.helpdesk@nebraska.gov

Toll Free at: (888) 285-0556

For questions about District, Attendance Center (building) data, consortia and functionality problems in the GMS:

Cathy Von Kaenel (402) 471-2482 or cathy.vonkaenel@nebraska.gov

For questions about Payments, Financial Reports and Closeouts:

Lori Adams (402) 471-2637 or lori.adams@nebraska.gov – (Special Education)

Harlan Feather (402) 471-4340 or harlan.feather@nebraska.gov – (Career and Technical Education) 

Missy Jochum (402) 471-3571 or missy.jochum@nebraska.gov – (Special Education)

Linda Kamble (402) 471-4502 or linda.kamble@nebraska.gov – (Title IIA)

Nancy Lorenz (402) 471-4521 or nancy.lorenz@nebraska.gov – (Special Education)

Janice Paling (402) 471-3672  or janice.paling@nebraska.gov – (Title IA/Title ID/Title I Accountability/School Improvement Grants)

Shane Rhian (402) 471-4313 or shane.rhian@nebraska.gov – (Early Childhood/Title IC Migrant/McKinney-Vento)

Ron Theasmeyer (402) 471-4526 or ron.theasmeyer@nebraska.gov – (Title IIA/Title III)

Barb Von Kampen (402) 471-4343 or barbara.vonkampen@nebraska.gov – (Special Education/Title IA/Title I Accountability)

For question regarding ESSA Consolidated Applications/Amendments:

Randy McIntyre (402-471-1749) or randy.mcintyre@nebraska.gov  (ESU #01 & ESU #18)

Pat Frost (402-471-2478) or pat.frost@nebraska.gov  (ESU #02 & ESU #07)

Brad Conner (402-471-24440 or brad.conner@nebraska.gov  (ESU #03, ESU #13 & ESU #17)

Brooke David (402-471-2451) or brooke.david@nebraska.gov  (ESU #04)

Pat Frost (402-471-2478) or pat.frost@nebraska.gov   (ESU #07)

Karen Hardin (402-471-2968) or karen.hardin@nebraska.gov  (ESU #08 & ESU #15)

Cathy Mohnike (402-471-1419 or cathy.mohnike@nebraska.gov  (ESU #09 , ESU #10 & ESU #16)

Jan Handa (402-471-0876) or jan.handa@nebraska.gov  (ESU #11)

Beth Wooster (402-471-2452) or beth.wooster@nebraska.gov  (ESU #03 & ESU #19)

For program questions regarding:

Early Childhood Endowment (Sixpence) Grant:

Amy Bornemeier (402) 817-2018 or abornemeier@nebraskachildren.org

Early Childhood State Grant:

Kristine Luebbe (402) 471-1860 or kristine.luebbe@nebraska.gov

Melody Hobson (402) 471-0263 or melody.hobson@nebraska.gov

LEP/Poverty Plans:

Aprille Phillips (402) 471-5028 or aprille.phillips@nebraska.gov

LEP/Poverty Plans: (Financial):

Tom Goeschel (402) 471-3570 or tom.goeschel@nebraska.gov

McKinney–Vento Homeless Education Competitive Grant:

Cathy Mohnike (402) 471-1419 or cathy.mohnike@nebraska.gov

Perkins Secondary and Post Secondary Grant:
Perkins reVISION Action Grant:
Perkins reVISION Initial Grant:

Rich Katt (402) 471-4808 or rich.katt@nebraska.gov

Krystl Knabe (402) 471-0015 or krystl.knabe@nebraska.gov

Katie Graham (402) 471-3104 or katie.graham@nebraska.gov

Teri Sloup (402) 471-4809 or teri.sloup@nebraska.gov

Rural Education Achievement Programs (REAP):

Brad Conner (402) 471-2741 or brad.conner@nebraska.gov

Special Education Planning Region Team (PRT) Grant:

Cole Johnson (402) 471-4318 or cole.johnson@nebraska.gov

Special Education IDEA Consolidated Grant:

Suzie Pierce (402) 471-4333 or suzie.pierce@nebraska.gov

John Marcucci (402) 595-1639 or john.marcucci@nebraska.gov

Greg Prochazka (402-471-4314) or greg.prochazka@nebraska.gov

Special Education Secondary Transition Innovative Competitive Grant:

Amy Rhone (402) 471-4323 or amy.rhone@nebraska.gov

Suzie Pierce (402) 471-4333 or suzie.pierce@nebraska.gov

Title I, Part A and Title I Accountability Funds-School Improvement:

Diane Stuehmer (402) 471-1740 or diane.stuehmer@nebraska.gov

Pat Frost (402) 471-2478 or pat.frost@nebraska.gov

Karen Hardin (402) 471-2968 or karen.hardin@nebraska.gov

Randy McIntyre (402) 471-1749 or randy.mcintyre@nebraska.gov

Cathy Mohnike (402) 471-1419 or cathy.mohnike@nebraska.gov

Beth Wooster (402) 471-2452 or beth.wooster@nebraska.gov

Title I, Part C – Migrant Education:

Sue Henry (402) 471-3440 or sue.henry@nebraska.gov

Title I, Part D – Neglected or Delinquent and Title I, Part A:

Pat Frost (402) 471-2478 or pat.frost@nebraska.gov

Title II, Part A – Supporting Effective Instruction:

Karen Hardin (402) 471-2968 or

Title III – Language Acquisition and Immigrant Education:

Terri Schuster (402) 471-4694 or terri.schuster@nebraska.gov

Brooke David (402) 471-2451 or brooke.david@nebraska.gov