April 17, 2008

NEBRASKA FBLA RECOGNIZES STATE AWARD WINNERS

The Nebraska Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) recently recognized the winners of its state competitive events and named new officers.

More than 1,900 students and advisers from 106 Nebraska schools attended the Nebraska FBLA State Leadership Conference in Omaha. Members competed in more than 50 chapter, team and individual events.

The 2008-2009 Nebraska FBLA State Officers are:
Justin Schultis, Fairbury High School, president
Allison Skidmore, Fairbury High School, vice president
Jessica O’Connor, Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School, secretary
Amber Kutnink, Cambridge High School, treasurer
Kathryn Vampola, Arlington High School, reporter
Abbie Davis, Wood River High School, parliamentarian

Members receiving first, second and third place awards are:
Accounting I
First place: Adam Pillard, Lincoln East High School
Second place: Brittany Morse, Cozad High School
Third place: Andrew Jezewski, Westside High School
Accounting II
First place: Clint Kroeker, Heartland High School
Second place: Connor Jensen, Aurora High School
Third place: Hans Christensen, Johnson-Brock High School
American Enterprise Project
First place: Alex Shaner, Caitlin Moore, Phillip Boon, Fillmore Central High School
Second place: Steve Palmtag, Samantha Braaten, Courtney Dubay, Bellevue West High School
Third place: Erin Anderson, Megan Bober, Beth Washington, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Banking & Financial Systems
First place: Gavin Blum, Peter Raun, Minden High School
Second place: Matt Miller, Caitlin Moore, Fillmore Central High School
Third place: Adam Pillard, Will Scheideler, Karlene Tipton, Lincoln East High School
Business Calculations
First place: Katie Weander, Elkhorn High School
Second place: Adam Pillard, Lincoln East High School
Third place: Hans Christensen, Johnson-Brock High School
Business Communication
First place: Brittany Morse, Cozad High School
Second place: Kyle Bunkers, Columbus Lakeview High School
Third place: Brandon Timm, Neligh-Oakdale High School
Business Ethics
First place: Erin Anderson, Sierra Ronhovde, Alex Ulmer, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Nolan Gauthier, Robyn Johnson, Aurora High School
Third place: Spencer Choquette, Keith Weeces, Minden High School
Business Financial Plan
First place: Samantha Lathrop, Caroline Jamison, Tori Lindley, Arlington High School
Second place: Linda Arthur, Cambell Moyer, Aurora High School
Third place: Laura O’Grady, Molly Consbruck, Hastings St. Cecilia High School
Business Law
First place: Cory Fischman, Gretna High School
Second place: Stephen Pederson, Gretna High School
Third place: Jon Alderson, Gretna High School
Business Math
First place: Kayla Alberts, Johnson-Brock High School
Second place: Tyler Wellman, Syracuse High School
Third place: Craig Gutz, Osmond High School
Business Plan
First place: Tyson Johnson, Andrew Rohr, Reid VanWestern, Meridian High School
Second place: Rilee Park, Whitney Rice, Shelby Schultz, Cambridge High School
Third place: Jonathan Anson, Twin River High School
Business Presentation
First place: Will Raun, Ashley Wood, Minden High School
Second place: Doug Malchow, Jessica Jones, Cambridge High School
Third place: Mallory Buck, Hannah Fischer, David Hovorka, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Business Procedures
First place: Joel Jantzen, Tri County High School
Second place: Brianna Rader, Heartland High School
Third place: Jessica Grable, Johnson-Brock High School
Community Service Project
First place: Mallory Buck, Kevin Zoz, Sierra Ronhovde, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Michelle Barr, Whitney Steingard, Clint Kroeker, Heartland High School
Third place: Heather Barber, Laura Judd, Cassie Klaus, Fairbury High School
Computer Applications
First place: Kelsey Wolfe, Meridan High School
Second place: Katie Kelley, Norfolk Catholic High School
Third place: Adam Heimes, Platteview High School
Computer Problem Solving
First place: Kevin Snyder, Fairbury High School
Second place: Brian Brazeal, Bellevue West High School
Third place: Brian Clymer, Lincoln Southeast High School
Cyber Security
First place: Alex Mohr, Grand Island Northwest High School
Second place: Ben Versaw, Grand Island Northwest High School
Third place: Logan Gregory, Grand Island Northwest High School
Database Design and Applications
First place: Kelsey Wolfe, Meridan High School
Second place: Gabriel Gardner, Omaha Bryan High School
Third place: Scott Young, Chadron High School
Desktop Application Programming
First place: Gabriel Gardner, Omaha Bryan High School
Second place: Curtis Jackson, Omaha Bryan High School
Third place: Cheyenne Deal, Omaha Bryan High School
Desktop Publishing
First place: Blaine Muhle, Brea Muhle, Columbus Lakeview High School
Second place: Erica Baltzell, Abby Royle, Pleasanton High School
Third place: Tracy Bassinger, Sarah Wellman, Syracuse High School
Digital Video Production
First place: McKenzie Baltzell, Jessica Janitscheck, Pleasanton High School
Second place: Melanie Moerer, Rachel Rippe, Johnson-Brock High School
Third place: Ryan Brown, Arlington High School
E-business
First place: Shayna Dwyer, Allison Kuhlman, Mollie Zimmerman, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Ashley Axmann, Autumn Papineau, Abby Royle, Pleasanton High School
Third place: Allan Hernandez, Curtis Jackson, Omaha Bryan High School
Economics
First place: Will Scheideler, Lincoln East High School
Second place: Connor Jensen, Aurora High School
Third place: Colton Strode, Waverly High School
Electronic Career Portfolio
First place: Clay Carlton, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Caroline Jamison, Arlington High School
Third place: Lindsey Watson, Ashland-Greenwood High School
Emerging Business Issues
First place: William Lonn, Will Scheideler, Tina Zhang, Lincoln East High School
Second place: Megan Bober, Lindsey Hrabik, Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Third place: Lacy Nunnenkamp, Michaela Ziola, Ashlyn Lackore, Aurora High School
Entrepreneurship
First place: Connor Jensen, Evin Lackore, Janet Morris, Aurora High School
Second place: David Hovorka, Trent Shrader, Beth Washington, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Third place: Michael Capossela, Garret Fosmer, Ashley Turner, Omaha Northwest High School
FBLA Principles and Procedures
First place: Curtis Reynolds, Tri County High School
Second place: Allison Skidmore, Fairbury High School
Third place: Jake Bell, Fairbury High School
Future Business Leader
First place: Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Tina Zheng, Lincoln East High School
Third place: Joel Jantzen, Tri County High School
Global Business
First place: Will Scheideler, Karry Wang, Tina Zheng, Lincoln East High School
Second place: Jordan Bradley, Morgan Grosshans, Peyton Kauffman, Aurora High School
Third place: David Hovorka, Lyndsey Hrabik, Sierra Ronhovde, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Impromptu Speaking
First place: Megan Rotherham, Dundy County-Stratton High School
Second place: William Lonn, Lincoln East High School
Third place: Morgann Freeman, Bellevue West High School
Internet Application Programming
First place: Gabriel Gardner, Omaha Bryan High School
Introduction to Business
First place: Megan Veburg, Shelby High School
Second place: Elliott Eliason, Chadron High School
Third place: Sara Gentzler, Gretna High School
Introduction to Business Communication
First place: Megan Veburg, Shelby High School
Second place: Laura Salyard, Columbus Scotus High School
Third place: Jessica Grable, Johnson-Brock High School
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
First place: Jenna Woitaszewski, Wood River High School
Second place: Chelsea Ermer, York High School
Third place: Erin Hotovy, York High School
Introduction to Technology Concepts
First place: Brian Brazeal, Bellevue West High School
Second place: Aaron Jones, Bellevue West High School
Third place: Ronny Sorensen, Silver Lake High School
Job Interview
First place: Brian Sanders, Omaha Northwest High School
Second place: Spencer Choquette, Minden High School
Third place: Connor Jensen, Aurora High School
Keyboarding Knowledge
First place: Kayla Fischer, Johnson-Brock High School
Second place: Kirsten Cromwell, Twin River High School
Third place: Adam Ripp, Pleasanton High School
Local Chapter Annual Business Report
First place: Emily Quick, Raymond Central High School
Second place: Hannah Fischer, Staci Ronhovde, Lyndsey Hrabik, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Third place: Kevin Shanle, Kelsey Swantek, Michelle Urban, Twin River High School
Management Decision Making
First place: Jordan Kadlecek, Dianne Norris, Raymond Central High School
Second place: Jordan Bart, Emily Larson, Eric Ratzlaff, Aurora High School
Third place: Elizabeth Behrends, Shelby Kaufman, Lincoln Southeast High School
Marketing
First place: Adam Pillard, Lincoln East High School
Second place: William Vonderfecht, Westside High School
Third place: Jessica Quiring, Heartland High School
Network Design
First place: Kyle Bunkers, Todd Messing, Columbus Lakeview High School
Second place: Cheyenne Deal, Allan Hernandez, Omaha Bryan High School
Third place: Daniel Homan, John Marcussen, Colton Strode, Waverly High School
Networking Concepts
First place: Kyle Bunkers, Columbus Lakeview High School
Second place: Alex Mohr, Grand Island Northwest High School
Third place: Ben Versaw, Grand Island Northwest High School
Outstanding Local Chapter Adviser
Sherry Marks, Wilber-Clatonia High School
Parliamentary Procedure Team
First place: Abbie Davis, Kendra Harders, Martin Rodriguez, Katrina Timmerman, Wood River High School
Second place: Richard Chen, Nicole Schuster, Kyla McGregor, Cody McGregor, Gibbon High School
Third place: Peter Raun, Jake Johnson, Alex Nelson, William Panec, Minden High School
Partnership with Business Project
First place: Marcus Winter, Jon Luetchens, Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Second place: Rebecca Johnson, Casey Olson, Twin River High School
Third place: Audrey Jacobsen, Molly Trausch, Brittany Sampy, Minden High School
Personal Finance
First place: Brittany Morse, Cozad High School
Second place: Cory Fischman, Gretna High School
Third place: Hans Christensen, Johnson-Brock High School
Proofreading
First place: Kayla Fischer, Johnson-Brock High School
Second place: Allison Skidmore, Fairbury High School
Third place: Shelby Woods, Dundy County-Stratton High School
Public Speaking I
First place: Allison Skidmore, Fairbury High School
Second place: Nancy Seeman, Stanton High School
Third place: Staci Ronhovde, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Public Speaking II
First place: Clayton Damme, Johnson-Brock High School
Second place: Matt Miller, Fillmore Central High School
Third place: Paige Stute, Dundy County-Stratton High School
Spelling
First place: Shelby Woods, Dundy County-Stratton High School
Second place: Morgan Jacobi, Hastings St. Cecilia High School
Third place: Jessica Grable, Johnson-Brock High School
Spreadsheet Applications
First place: Tyson Johnson, Meridian High School
Second place: Michelle Dutton, Meridian High School
Third place: Caroline Jamison, Arlington High School
Technology Concepts
First place: Daniel Homan, Waverly High School
Second place: Ben Versaw, Grand Island Northwest High School
Third place: Alex Mohr, Grand Island Northwest High School
Web Site Development
First place: Bo Cribelli, Cambridge High School
Second place: Kyle Giffin, Trevor Paitz, Alex Troester, Pleasanton High School
Third place: Georgia Lewin, Hannah Luebbe, Brandon Nygren, Ashland-Greenwood High School
Who’s Who in Nebraska FBLA
Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Word Processing I
First place: Tori Bittinger, Heartland High School
Second place: Kim Goossen, Heartland High School
Third place: Kayla Fischer, Johnson-Brock High School
Word Processing II
First place: Whitney Steingard, Heartland High School
Second place: Courtney Mahoney, Twin River High School
Third place: Rachel Watermeier, Syracuse High School

Students receiving first, second and third place in most events qualify for the FBLA National Leadership Conference, June 25-30 in Atlanta, Georgia.

Other state award winners include:

Outstanding Chapter Reporter
Courtney Cave, Twin River High School
Golden Round Table Award
Arlington High School, Centennial High School, Minden High School
Delta Pi Epsilon Leadership Awards
12th Grade – Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
11th Grade – Marcus Winter, Elmwood-Murdock High School
10th Grade – Griffin Hovorka, Elmwood-Murdock High School
9th Grade – Christy Laughlin, Elmwood-Murdock High School
8th Grade – Allie Leaver, Arlington High School

Scholarship Recipients
$600 Eisenhauer Scholarship sponsored by Mothers Against Drunk Driving: Kevin Shanle, Twin River High School; $100 Eisenhauer Scholarship: Phillip Boon, Fillmore Central High School
Southeast Community College-Lincoln Scholarships: Lindsey Watson, Ashland-Greenwood High School; Jake Wolf, Cozad High School; Whitney Anderson, Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School; Michelle Dutton, Merdian High School; Danielle Hille, Raymond Central High School; Kevin Shanle, Twin River High School
McCook Community College Walsh-Brady Career Student Organization Scholarships: Chelsey Meyer, Neligh-Oakdale High School; Whitney Anderson, Lyons-Decatur Northeast High School
$100 Phi Beta Lambda Scholarship: Sarah Wellman, Syracuse High School
Phi Beta Lambda State and National Dues Scholarships: Kevin Shanle, Twin River High School; Phillip Boon, Fillmore Central High School
$250 FBLA Scholarships sponsored by Gallup: Sarah Wellman, Syracuse High School; Kevin Shanle, Twin River High School

National Business Achievement Awards, Leader Level
Lana Koziol, Cedar Rapids High School
Trent Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School
Peter Raun, Minden High School
Kimberly Ellicott, Southwest High School
Rachel Watermeier, Syracuse High School
Rachael Longtin, Breana Prososki, Lauren Swertzic, Twin River High School

Adviser Service Recognition Awards
30 years: Beth Manzer, Osmond High School; Celeste Rogers, Sandhills High School
25 years: Kurk Shrader, Elmwood-Murdock High School; Kris Gaebel, Gretna High School
20 years: Pat Olson, Blair High School; Patty Wolfe, Cozad High School; Peggy Parker, Dundy County-Stratton High School; Sharon Kluender, Chase County High School; Teresa Hansmire, Fairbury High School
10 years: Jane Blum, Minden High School
5 years: Shawn Mulligan, Adams Central High School; Lois Hixson, Aurora High School; Kristy Most, Heartland High School; Tom Budnick, Kenesaw High School; Bill Ramsay, McCook High School; Shelly Mowinkel, Milford High School; JoAnn Wilson, Morrill High School; Hope Beam, Norfolk Lutheran High Northeast High School; Jaymie Phillips, Omaha Burke High School; Laura Trautman, Raymond Central High School; Betty Shanle, Twin River High School; Joyce Gohl, Wauneta-Palisade High School; Michelle Jochim, Westside High School; Tennille Gifford, Wood River High School; Doug Veik, Yutan High School

Twin River High School FBLA was recognized for raising $5,508 for the March of Dimes. Twin River High School and Raymond Central High School FBLA chapters received the Mission Triangle Excellence award for promoting the March of Dimes mission. Together Nebraska FBLA chapters contributed $15,066 to the March of Dimes.

Scott Grof from Ameritas Life Insurance Company, Lincoln, was named Nebraska FBLA Businessperson of the Year.

Washington County Bank of Blair was named Business of the Year.