Press Release

July 9, 2019

SkillsUSA NEBRASKA ANNOUNCES 2019 LEADERSHIP AND SKILLS NATIONAL CONFERENCE WINNERS AND NATIONAL OFFICER

Students and advisors from around the country, including 170 from Nebraska, participated in the SkillsUSA Championships, held June 24-28 in Louisville, KY. The 55th Annual SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference (NLSC) is a showcase of skilled and technical sciences students. More than 6,400 students competed in 103 trade, technical, and leadership fields.

Nebraska students received 35 gold, silver, and bronze medallions and 36 top 10 finishers. SkillsUSA Nebraska brought home 87 individual Skill Point Certificates awarded in 72 occupational and leadership areas to students who achieved a benchmark score defined by the industry. Jarod Harris, a student from Seward, Nebraska was elected as a SkillsUSA national officer.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers, and industry representatives working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. SkillsUSA is a national student organization that serves trade, industrial, technical, and health occupation students and promotes understanding of the free enterprise system and involvement in community service activities. SkillsUSA has more than 360,000 members nationwide in colleges, high schools, and middle schools, covering 130 trades, technical, and skilled service occupations.

 

SkillsUSA High School National Officer for 2019-2020:

Jarod Harris – Seward High School

 

Nebraska medal winners are:

1st Place – Gold medalists

Carpentry

Bret Gleason

Metropolitan Community College

 

Commercial Baking

Hanna Christiansen

The Career Academy – Lincoln

 

Opening and Closing Ceremonies

Rebecca Ady, Jestynne Crankshaw, Carli Fudge, Mia Hilber-Hansmeier, Sarah Phares, Hannah Rosenof, Kainin Wilson

North Platte High School

 

Robotics Urban Search and Rescue – College/Technical

Miles Bossman, Joseph Walsh

Northeast Community College – Norfolk

 

2nd Place – Silver medalists

 

Carpentry

Zachary Lagasse

The Career Academy

 

Information Technology Services – College/Technical

Kody Salak

Northeast Community College – Norfolk

 

Medical Math

Sarah Altman

Papillion-La Vista High School

 

Mobile Robotic Technology – College/Technical

Ahmed Abdulkadir, Kyle Lentz

Northeast Community College – Norfolk

 

3rd Place – Bronze medalists

 

Additive Manufacturing

Justin Marrow, Jordan West

Millard North High School

 

Cabinet Making – College/Technical

Derek Summers

Wayne State College

 

Chapter Display College/Technical

Eric Harris, Matthew Lane, Jose Villa

Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

Alexandra Saathoff

York High School

 

Job Skills Demonstration A – Middle School

Faith King

Unified School District #1 – Orchard

 

Mobile Robotic Technology

Isaac Beacom, Tanner Sasse

Benson High School

 

TeamWorks – College/Technical

Dakota Franks, Keenan Lieneman, Pedro Nunez, Jerrod Puncochar

Central Community College – Hastings

 

Web Design

Austin Dobrusky, Eddie Lee

Seward High School

 

Welding Fabrication

Logan Davidson, Nolan Mattingly, Andrew Nelson

Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

 

Full results can be found on the SkillsUSA website.

https://www.skillsusa.org/competitions/skillsusa-championships/results/

 

 

 

Skill Point Certification Winners:

 

Middle School:

 

Winter Benscoter                       Thedford Public School

Bralee Jepsen                           Thedford Public School

Brooke Milam                            Thedford Public School

Faith King                                 Unified School District #1 – Orchard/Clearwater

 

High School:

 

Rebecca Maring                        Anselmo-Merna High School

Drew Persigehl                          Bennington High School

Matt Brown                               Bennington High School

Evan Buck                                Bennington High School

Caleb Grundman                       Bennington High School

Jacob Rabey                             Bennington High School

Isaac Beacom                           Benson High School

Tanner Sasse                           Benson High School

Shaun Clemens                         Columbus High School

Aiden Cromwell                         Columbus High School

Reiley Reed                              Louisville High School

Cheyenne Purchase                  Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Nathan Blizzard                         Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Parker Brown                            Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Jose Roberto Zapata Guillen      Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Logan Davidson                        Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Nolan Mattingly                         Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Andrew Nelson                          Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Alex Matzke                              Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Justin Marrow                            Millard North High School

Jordan West                              Millard North High School

Noa Jurgens                             Norris High School

Rebecca Ady                            North Platte High School

Jestynne Crankshaw                  North Platte High School

Carli Fudge                               North Platte High School

Mia Hilber-Hansmeier                 North Platte High School

Sarah Phares                            North Platte High School

Hannah Rosenof                       North Platte High School

Kainin Wilson                            North Platte High School

Emery Tenghanwaye                  Papillion – La Vista High School

Jacob Maguire                          Papillion – La Vista High School

Jack Rollin                                Papillion – La Vista High School

Nolan Stengel                           Papillion – La Vista High School

Sarah Altman                            Papillion – La Vista High School

Austin Lubbers                          Papillion – La Vista High School

Abigail Goss                             Papillion – La Vista South High School

Andrew Alley                             Seward High School

Nolan Whitney                           Seward High School

Zachery Lagasse                       The Career Academy – Lincoln

Hannah Christiansen                  The Career Academy – Lincoln

Trenton Kriz                              The Career Academy – Lincoln

Fatima Ayal                               The Career Academy – Lincoln

Madison Melcher                       Unified School District #1 – Orchard/Clearwater

Clay Riley                                 Waverly High School

Zach Brunssen                          Waverly High School

Alexandra Saathoff                   York High School

Anthonie Gomez                        York High School

 

College/Technical:

 

Dakota Franks                           Central Community College – Hastings

Keenan Lienemann                    Central Community College – Hastings

Pedro Nunez                             Central Community College – Hastings

Jerrod Puncochar                      Central Community College – Hastings

Bret Gleason                             Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Eric Harris                                 Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Matthew Lane                            Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Jose Villa                                  Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Alex Jarrett                               Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Chandler Cannon                      Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Nikolay Dimitrov                        Metropolitan Community College – Omaha

Trevor Dempster                       Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Sam Knoll                                 Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Joseph Stellato                         Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Luke Jacobsen                         Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Emma Meisenheimer                 Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Madison Siedschlag                  Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Noah Wilcox                             Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Derek Mahoney                         Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Connor Wuebben                      Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Anthony Buresh                         Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Kody Salak                               Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Miles Bossman                         Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Joseph Walsh                           Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Riley Gomez                             Northeast Community College – Norfolk

Martin Beltran                            Southeast Community College – Lincoln

Derek Summers                        Wayne State College

Zach Miller                                Wayne State College

 

####
David Jespersen
Public Information Officer, Nebraska Department of Education
402-471-4537
david.jespersen@nebraska.gov
@NDE_News