April 3, 2008

SkillsUSA NEBRASKA ANNOUNCES 2008 COMPETITION WINNERS

SkillsUSA Nebraska, a Nebraska Department of Education student organization, recognized award winners and elected new officers in March during its State Leadership & Skills Conference.

About 1,300 people attended the conference, including 932 high school and college/technical students and advisors.

The following students were elected officers for 2008-09:
Breanna Schweigart – Blackburn High School
Tyler North – Kearney High School
Patrick Heerten – Keya Paha County High School
Stephanie Emodi – Lincoln North Star High School
Crystal Lunkwitz – North Platte High School
Alex Koehler – Seward High School
Ryan Coufal – Seward High School

Charmain Satree, Lincoln North Star High School, was named Outstanding Advisor of the Year.

Students participated in 107 hands-on contests. First place winners qualify for the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Championships Conference, which will be held June 23-27 in Kansas City, Missouri.

First, second and third place winners are:

3-D Visualization & Animation
First place: Seward High School-Team B
Second place: Seward High School-Team A
Third place: Seward High School-Team C

3-D Visualization & Animation-C/T
First place: Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Advertising Design
First place: Ryan Coufal-Seward High School
Second place: Jordan Swim-Keya Paha High School
Third place: Kim Huynh-Lincoln North Star High School

Architectural Drafting
First place: Noah Keyes-Platteview Sr. High School
Second place: Eric Reid-Papillion La Vista South High School
Third place: Leslie Steele-Grand Island High School

Architectural Drafting-C/T
First place: Steven Severson-Northeast Community College-Norfolk
Second place: Grant Doerr-Northeast Community College-Norfolk
Third place: Anna Larson-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Automated Manufacturing Technology
First place: Millard West High School-Team A
Second place: Lincoln High School -Team B

Automotive Refinishing
First place: Ben Wunderlich-Papillion La Vista South High School
Second place: Cody Burt-Bryan High School in Omaha

Automotive Service Technology
First place: Andrew Cuva-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Jacob Klingbeil-Bennington High School
Third place: Tony Bornemeier-Lincoln Northeast High School

Automotive Service Technology-C/T
First place: John Trapletti-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Second place: Prince Wynn-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Matthew Weishahn-Southeast Community College-Lincoln

Aviation Maintenance
First place: Eric Heinicke-Seward High School

Basic Health Care Skills
First place: Laura Sanne-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools
Second place: Taylor Majerus-Seward High School
Third place: Ben Lierman-Syracuse High School

Cabinetmaking
First place: Eric Schramm-North Platte High School
Second place: Mark Johnson-Sidney High School
Third place: Chris Hiendel-Papillion La Vista High School

Cabinetmaking- CT
First place: Tim Gatewood-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Carpentry
First place: Cody Fredricksen-Grand Island High School
Second place: Chris Koenig-Madison High School
Third place: Luke Katz-Fairbury High School

Chapter Business Procedure
First place: Raymond Central High School -Team A

Chapter Display
First place: Keya Paha County High School -Team C
Second place: Ft. Calhoun High School -Team A
Third place: Raymond Central High School -Team E

CNC Milling
First place: Tarah Werner-Columbus High School
Second place: Nathan Kush-Columbus High School
Third place: Nathan Hughes-Columbus High School

CNC Turning
First place: Garrett Birchem-Columbus High School

CNC Turning – C/T
First place: Jim Swartz-Central Community College-Columbus

Collision Repair Technology
First place: Kevin Baker-Platteview Sr. High School
Second place: Andy Wright-Raymond Central High School
Third place: Michael Munson-South Sioux City High School

Collision Repair Technology-C/T
First place: David Shuck-Central Community College-Hastings
Second place: Djuan Johnson- Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Kyle Hrabik-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Commercial Baking
First place: Hannah Elliott-Career Center Omaha
Second place: Holly Petersen-Seward High School
Third place: Allie Luethje-Lincoln North Star High School

Commercial Baking-C/T
First place: Lauren Melhus-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Erin Polinko-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Jeremia Omoto-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Community Service
First place: Ft. Calhoun High School -Team A

Computer Maintenance Technology
First place: Alan Nelson-Sutton High School
Second place: Matthew Nelson-Northeast Community College-Norfolk
Third place: Jacob Larsen-Keya Paha County High School

Computer Maintenance Technology-C/T
First place: Kevin Swartz-Central Community College-Columbus
Second place: Dustin Nelson-Northeast Community College-Norfolk

Cosmetology
First place: Abbi Hitchcock-Keya Paha County High School
Second place: Michelle Kester-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools
Third place: Molly Seefus-Ft. Calhoun High School

Criminal Justice
First place: LaSandra Clayton-Blackburn High School
Second place: Chris Jackman-Bellevue West High School
Third place: Mechelle Poessnecker-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools

Culinary Arts
First place: John Benton-Lincoln Southwest High School
Second place: Erika Alvarez-Career Center Omaha
Third place: Van Luu-Lincoln Northeast High School

Culinary Arts-C/T
First place: Mario Ochoa-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Brian Sullivan-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Jonathan Ahrens-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Customer Service
First place: Kari Koenecke-Ft. Calhoun High School
Second place: Connor Smith-Papillion La Vista South High School
Third place: Melissa Jack-Ft. Calhoun High School

Customer Service-CT
First place: Margaret Wilch-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Diesel Equipment Technology
First place: David Miller-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Jay Stutzman-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Calvin Katz-Fairbury High School

Diesel Equipment Technology-C/T
First place: Scott Bohn-Central Community College-Hastings
Second place: Chris Sayers-Central Community College-Hastings
Third place: Zachary Beckenhauer-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Electronics Applications
First place: Andrea Sawyer-Gretna High School
Second place: Trevor Zuerlein-Columbus High School
Third place: Brad Godtel-Sutton High School

Electronics Technology
First place: Mitch Marean-Bennington High School
Second place: Christopher Demers-Columbus High School
Third place: Will Heida-Papillion La Vista South High School

Extemporaneous Speaking
First place: Ryan Coufal-Seward High School
Second place: Coy Goggins-Keya Paha County High School
Third place: Kevin Marker-Kearney High School

Extemporaneous Speaking
First place: Pablo Roman-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Firefighting
First place: Nic Bonney-Bennington High School
Second place: Brett Sorensen-York High School
Third place: James Matthes-Sidney High School

Firefighting-C/T
First place: David Tyma-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Second place: Jared Wingate-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Third place: Brennen Oliverius-Southeast Community College-Lincoln

First Aid/CPR
First place: Jeffrey Lopez-North Platte High School
Second place: Andrew Snodgrass-Syracuse High School
Third place: Angel Gibbons-Sutherland High School

First Aid/CPR-C/T
First place: Lowell Ferguson-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Dustin Scott-Central Community College-Columbus

Food & Beverage Service
First place: Christine Becker-Ft. Calhoun High School
Second place: Alexa Swartz-Fairbury High School
Third place: Alyssa Mancini-Ft. Calhoun High School

Food & Beverage Service-CT
First place: Dina Miller-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Margaret Boever-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Garrett Hendrickson-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Health Knowledge Bowl
First place: Keya Paha County High School -Team C
Second place: Sterling High School -Team A
Third place: Papillion La Vista High School -Team B

Industrial Motor Control-CT
First place: Jeff Bucholz-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Brandy Boyer-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Internetworking-CT
First place: Trevor Bailey-Northeast Community College-Norfolk
Second place: Michael Wirges-Northeast Community College-Norfolk
Third place: Sara Scofield-Northeast Community College-Norfolk

Job Interview
First place: Logan Vclek-Raymond Central High School
Second place: Hannah Elliott-Career Center Omaha
Third place: Keri Volnek-Seward High School

Job Skill Demonstration A
First place: Jess Swan-Keya Paha County High School
Second place: Chris Rosburg-Syracuse High School
Third place: Meagan Spicer-Bellevue West High School

Job Skill Demonstration Open
First place: Hillarie Damme-Syracuse High School
Second place: Rachel Bowser-Ft. Calhoun High School
Third place: Spencer Steffen-Crofton High School

Masonry
First place: Ben Kroese-Palmyra High School
Second place: Quint Dacey-Bellevue West High School
Third place: Mike Hansen-Bellevue East High School

Mechatronics
First place: Lincoln North Star High School-Team C
Second place: Lincoln North Star High School -Team B
Third place: Columbus High School -Team A

Medical Assisting
First place: Sydney Pokorny-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools
Second place: Keri Volnek-Seward High School
Third place: Jenna Hoins-Seward High School

Motorcycle Technology
First place: Mike Matchus- Louisville High School
Second place: Tyler Johnson-Louisville High School
Third place: Gavin Jager-Ravenna High School

Motorcycle Technology-C/T
First place: Cody Breiner-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Second place: Lee Anderson-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Third place: Karl Gerstenschlager-Southeast Community College-Lincoln

Nurse Assisting
First place: Kay Norman-Papillion La Vista High School
Second place: Becky Wagner-Seward High School
Third place: Jennifer Duff-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools

Opening & Closing Ceremonies
First place: Norris High School -Team C
Second place: North Platte High School -Team B
Third place: North Platte High School -Team A

Photography
First place: Katelynn Ewing-Sidney High School
Second place: Michelle Mahr-Sidney High School
Third place: Autumn Kuester-Clearwater/Orchard High Schools

Photography-C/T
First place: Audrey Churchill-Central Community College-Columbus
Second place: Tencie Tonniges-Central Community College-Columbus
Third place: Ashley Roberts-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Plumbing
First place: Tim Tiemeyer-Millard North High School
Second place: Jerrett Lapour-Madison High School
Third place: Luke Williams-Platteview Sr. High School

Power Equipment Technology
First place: Tyler North-Kearney High School
Second place: Alex Hartzell-Gretna High School
Third place: Matt Compert-Keya Paha County High School

Precision Machining Technology
First place: Josh Pavel-Columbus High School
Second place: Greg Leuck-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Troy Hobson-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Precision Machining Tech-C/T
First place: Leo Kochanowicz-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Adam Forney-Southeast Community College-Lincoln
Third place: Dan Tyler-Southeast Community College-Milford

Prepared Speech
First place: Jenna Hoins-Seward High School
Second place: David Furcini-Papillion La Vista South High School
Third place: Holly Petersen-Seward High School

Preschool Teaching
First place: Chrissy Schroeder-Ft. Calhoun High School
Second place: Will Findlay-Papillion La Vista South High School
Third place: Kim Mueller-Papillion La Vista South High School

Promotional Bulletin Board
First place: Seward High School-Team A
Second place: Sidney High School -Team G
Third place: Sidney High School -Team I

Quiz Bowl
First place: Seward High School-Team A
Second place: Clearwater/Orchard High Schools -Team E
Third place: Papillion La Vista South High School-Team H

Quiz Bowl-C/T
First place: Central Community College-Hastings-Team B
Second place: Central Community College-Columbus-Team A
Third place: Central Community College-Hastings-Team D

Related Technical Math
First place: Wade Hunt-Sterling High School
Second place: Denver Klaus-Bennington High School
Third place: Jeff Hopkinson-North Platte High School

Related Technical Math-CT
First place: Mark Gubbels-Central Community College-Columbus
Second place: Karen Swartz-Central Community College-Columbus

Residential Wiring
First place: Josh Matson-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Luke Embury-Gretna High School
Third place: Chris Waszgis-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Residential Wiring-C/T
First place: Tyler Jansen-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Second place: Hector Ramirez-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Eric Burns-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha

Screen Printing
First place: A.J. Magill-Sterling High School
Second place: Bridget Brammeier-Sterling High School

Sheet Metal
First place: Alex Hansen-North Platte High School
Second place: Bobby Draper-Raymond Central High School
Third place: Dustin Scott-Louisville High School

Team Works
First place: Crofton High School -Team H
Second place: York High School -Team G
Third place: Sidney High School -Team E

Team Works-C/T
First place: Wayne State College-Team A

Technical Computer Application
First place: Andrew Sorsen-Seward High School
Second place: Steven Ady-Sutherland High School
Third place: Ryan Fields-Gretna High School

Technical Drafting
First place: Adam Straight-Grand Island High School
Second place: Alex Meitl-North Platte High School
Third place: Nick Hunter-Papillion La Vista High School

Technical Drafting-C/T
First place: Lisa Pospisil-Central Community College-Columbus

TV/Video Production
First place: Metropolitan Community College-Omaha-Team B
Second place: Seward High School-Team A
Third place: Axtell High School -Team C

TV/Video Production-C/T
First place: Metropolitan Community College-Omaha-Team A

Gas Metal Arc Welding
First place: Anthony Cox-North Platte High School
Second place: Cody Speck-North Platte High School
Third place: Justin Beckstead-Bellevue West High School

Gas Tungsten Arc Welding
First place: Jonathan Jungck-North Platte High School
Second place: Aaron Tritsch-Palmyra High School
Third place: Derek Knoedler-North Platte High School

Oxyacetylene Welding
First place: James Palmer-North Platte High School
Second place: Austin Meier-North Platte High School
Third place: Landon Hunt-North Platte High School

Shielded Metal Arc Welding
First place: Adam Reese-Millard North High School
Second place: Patrick Chingren-North Platte High School
Third place: Matt Behm-North Platte High School

Welding Champion Secondary
First place: Patrick Chingren-North Platte High School
Second place: Aaron Tritsch-Palmyra High School
Third place: Derek Knoedler-North Platte High School

Welding Champion Post-Secondary
First place: Casey Stout-Central Community College-Hastings
Second place: Adam Oberdorfer-Metropolitan Community College-Omaha
Third place: Lee Buchholz-Southeast Community College-Lincoln

Welding Fabrication
First place: Palmyra High School -Team F
Second place: Kearney High School -Team K
Third place: Wahoo High School -Team A

Welding Fabrication-CT
First place: Central Community College-Hastings – Team B
Second place: Wayne State College-Team A

STATE ONLY CONTESTS:

State Architectural Blueprint Reading
First place: Brandon Udd-Keya Paha County High School
Second place: Sean Lewis-Ft. Calhoun High School
Third place: Jared Sasges-Ft. Calhoun High School

State Automotive Parts
First place: Teagan Spatz-McCook High School
Second place: Justin Ripley-Keya Paha County High School
Third place: Garret Holland-Sidney High School

State Automotive Parts-C/T
First place: Salvadore LeJune-Central Community College-Hastings
Second place: Josh Halte-Central Community College-Hastings
Third place: Joesph Burns-Central Community College-Hastings

State Bridge Building
First place: Eric Heinicke-Seward High School
Second place: Kenny Blessie-Bennington High School
Third place: T.J. Goepfert-Syracuse High School

State Cabinetmaking
First place: Alex Maresch-Papillion La Vista High School
Second place: Brandon Lambert-York High School
Third place: Chris Schuler-Ft. Calhoun High School

State Job Interview
First place: Dustin Wright-Career Center. Omaha
Second place: Erika Alvarez-Career Center. Omaha
Third place: Mark Wilcox-Seward High School

State Job Skill Demonstration
First place: Brizett Cole-Syracuse High School
Second place: Brooke Griffiths-Columbus High School
Third place: Haily Korus-Raymond Central High School

State Metric 500
First place: Cody Speck-North Platte High School
Second place: Jacob Larsen-Keya Paha County High School
Third place: Justin Ripley-Keya Paha County High School

State Mousetrap Vehicles
First place: Chris Handboy-Santee High School
Second place: Cameron Mizner-Keya Paha County High School
Third place: Patrick Heerten-Keya Paha County High School

State National T-Shirt Design
First place: Audrey Churchill-Central Community College-Columbus
Second place: Ryan Coufal-Seward High School
Third place: Christine Becker-Ft. Calhoun High School

State Pin Design Contest
First place: Nathan Petersen-Raymond Central High School
Second place: Ryan Coufal-Seward High School
Third place: Alexa Swartz-Fairbury High School

State Only Prepared Speech
First place: Ian Goding-Papillion La Vista South High School
Second place: Alex Koehler-Seward High School

State Research & Development
First place: Raymond Central High School-Team D
Second place: Papillion La Vista High School -Team A

State T-Shirt
First place: Luke Katz-Fairbury High School
Second place: Kay Norman-Papillion La Vista High School
Third place: Johanna Shinn-Fairbury High School

State Technical Team Problem Solving
First place: Sterling High School -Team C
Second place: Sidney High School -Team M
Third place: Fairbury High School -Team F

State Technical Team Problem Solving-C/T
First place: Central Community College-Hastings-Team C
Second place: Southeast Community College-Lincoln-Team B
Third place: Central Community College-Hastings-Team D