Questions, Comments, or Corrections? Let us know!

Current Openings

2019 Positions – Updated 4.17.19

Teacher information will be completed after confirmation from the hiring school.

Look here for complete program opening information.

School Filled by Prior Location Previous Teacher Leaving For…
Cozad Open (Established Program) Rebekah Kraeger
Dundy County Straton Open (Established Program)
Potter-Dix Open (New Program) New Program n/a
Southern Valley Open (Established Program) Kate Likens Axtell
Arthur County Open (Established Program) Kim Channer Retirement
Crete Open (STS position accepting Ag Ed endorsement applicants)
Seward Open (Established Program) Sarah Morton Resigned
Axtell Kate Likens Southern Valley Rebecca Cornelius Resigned
Kearney Open (Third position) Third Ag Ed Position n/a
Elba Open (Established Program) Aubrie Brown St. Paul, Media Specialist
Bruning-Davenport TBA Siera Meyer Kenesaw
Conestoga Kaitlin Taylor UNL Graduate, Student taught at Seward Seth Burge Perkins County Middle School Science Position
Lewiston Kurt Wissenburg Craig Lister Resigned
Waverly Filled by STS Instructor New Middle School STS Opening
Diller-Odell Craig Lister Lewiston Katie Husman
Anselmo-Merna Molly Maresh Schuyler Kara Reimers Resign
Kenesaw Siera Meyer Bruning-Davenport New Program n/a
Boone Central STS STS Potential Second Position- Considered Second Ag Ed Instructor n/a
Lakeview Emilye Vales UNL Graduate, Student taught at McCool Junction Catherine Chmelka David City
Boyd County Lesley Soles SDSU Graduate Raquel Taylor Resign, Grad School
Chambers Shaylee Traux UNL Graduate, Student taught at Freeman Maranda Kegley Elm Creek
NE Unified District #1 – Orchard TBA n/a
Schuyler Charles Hosier &

Casey Harper

UNL Graduate, Student taught at Eustis-Farnam

UNL Graduate, Student taught at Randolph

Mollie Maresh

Added Second Position

Anselmo-Merna

 

n/a

 

Ainsworth

Emily Whipple  UNL Graduate, Student taught at Pender Roger Lechtenberg Retirement
Mullen Trevor Ginkens UNL Graduate, Student taught at Burwell Cheyenne Hurlburt Resign
David City Catherine Chmelka Lakeview (Columbus) Jenny Kocian East Butler
Central City Breann Zimmer UNL Graduate, Student taught at West Holt Potential Second Position n/a
Rock County Kara Burns UNL Graduate, Student taught at Amherst Second Position n/a
Aurora Sarah Frisbie NWMS Graduate, student taught at Waverly Dana Anderson Retirement
Bancroft-Rosalie TBA n/a
Friend Amy Tomlinson State Staff Jessie Bower Resign
York Rachelle Allen UNL Graduate, student taught at York Cal Williams Retirement
North Platte TBA Potential Second Position n/a
Winside TBA
Cambridge STS Potential Second Position n/a
Palmer Juliana Kroeger UNL Graduate, Student taught at Adams Central Dennis Mottl Retirement
Centennial Holly Podliska UNL Graduate, Student taught at Rock County Arne Anderson Retirement
Elm Creek Maranda Kegley Chambers Kate Quiring Grand Island Senior High, Science position
West Point Scott Anderson STS Potential Second Position n/a
Wausa Bob Evans STS Potential New Program n/a
McCook Savannah Schafer UNL Graduate, student taught at Scottsbluff Lauren Miller Resigned
Raymond Central Whitney Lehn Hired as full-time instructor beginning January 2019 Whitney Lehn Served as a long-term sub fall semester
St. Edward Alex Cumming UNL Graduate, student taught at Ashland-Greenwood Tim Laughlin Retirement
East Butler Jenny Kocian David City Chris Palensky Serves as long-term sub through May 2019
Lexington Middle School (Jan. start) Haley Rogers UNL Graduate, student taught at Gothenburg Adding 2nd position n/a
Gordon-Rushville (Jan. start) Katie Compton UNL Graduate, student taught at Blue Hill Maynard Conroy Retirement
Tekamah-Hermn (Jan. start) Haley Zabel UNL Graduate, student taught at Humphrey Chris Fleischman Serves as long-term sub
School Filled by Prior Location Previous Teacher Leaving For…
Stapleton Rachel (Che) Balcom Transitional Permit New Program n/a
Raymond Central Whitney Lehn Long-Term Sub Casey Carriker Crete
Arapahoe Chandler Hambidge Transitional Permit Guy Kuntz Resigned
Minatar Nicole D’Angelo-Sorensen Seward Matt Korkow Principal at West Boyd
Elba n/a n/a Aubrie Brown Decided to Stay
Hyannis n/a n/a Tim Davis Decided to Stay
Morrill-Mitchell Walker Dobry IT teacher adding a Provisional Endorsement Combined Program, second teacher at Mitchell n/a
Gordon-Rushville n/a n/a Maynard Conroy Decided to stay through December
Sutton Shawna Wheeler UNL Graduate, student taught at Ord Jesse Bower TBA
Shelby-Rising City Morgan Fangmeier UNL Graduate, student taught at Sutton Whitney Lehn Resigned
Friend/Exeter Milligan Jesse Bower Sutton Eric Hauge Resigned
Southern Valley Kate Likens UNL Graduate, student taught at McCool Junction Jon Lechtenberg Principal at Chase County
Sterling Taylor Schultz UNL Graduat, student taught at Grand Island NW Emilia Woeppel Resigned
East Butler Chris Palensky Long Term Sub Shane Hennessey Resigned
Crete Casey Carriker Raymond Central Marc Wittstruck Retirement
Omaha Bryan, second teacher Taylor Cooper UNL Graduate, student taught at Seward New Position n/a
Tekamah-Herman Chris Fleischman Long Term Sub Bailey Kobs Resigned
Schuyler Mollie Maresh South Dakota Graduate Brant Peters Resigned
Mullen Cheyenne Hurlburt Wyoming Graduate Abby Ford Resigned
Arlington Jill Hensley Blair Billy Grannemann Resigned
Alliance Ashtyn Shrewsbury Transitional Permit Lori Walla Retirement
Sandhills Emilee Elwood Wyoming Graduate Justin Nollette Cody-Kilgore
Dundy County Stratton Christen Williamson UNL Graduate, student taught at Southern Valley Nathan Behlke Resigned – Industry
Cedar Bluffs Decided to hire IT Teacher School will be co-oping Tim Hendricks Resigned
Chambers Maranda Kegley UNL Graduate, student taught at Newman Grove Paige Shuler Resigned
Broken Bow Maggie Louthan UNL Graduate, student taught at Rock County Carrie Summerford Resigned
Seward Sarah Morton UNL Graduate, student taught at Auburn Nicole D’Angelo Resigned
Cody-Kilgore Justin Nollette Sandhills Tim Nollette Retirement
Madison Alyssa Went Transitional Permit Suzy Foley Long Term Sub/Science Teacher
Ewing Decided to look for IT teacher School Considered adding an Ag Program
Kearney Spencer Noble UNL Graduate Kathleen Cullinan North Platte
Wood River Zana DeJong South Dakota Juliana Loudon Resigned
Ansley Blair Hartman UNL Graduate, student taught at Fillmore Central Brandon Grosserode Elkhorn Valley
Meridian Sarah Wollenburg UNL Graduate, student taught at Ashland-Greenwood New Program n/a
Sandy Creek Jacob Goldfuss UNL Graduate, student taught at Sandy Creek Amy Tomlinson State Staff Position
Sandy Creek Mattison Sullivan UNL Graduate, student taught at Scottsbluff new position n/a
Blair Morgan Kowalewski UNL Graduate, student taught in Pawnee City Jill Hensley Arlington
North Platte Kathleen Cullinan Kearney New Program n/a
Elkhorn Valley Brandon Grosserode Ansley New Program n/a
Bloomfield Kaydee Caldwell UNL Graduate, Student taught at Boone Central Amber Endres
O’Neill (January Start) Kelli Meusch UNL Graduate, student taught at Valentine Amanda Horn Resigned
Axtell Rebecca Cornelius UNL Graduate, Student taught at Blue Hill New Program n/a
Arcadia Christinda Scheideler UNL Graduate, Student taught at Gothenburg Vicki Bauer Long-Term Sub
School Filled By Prior Location Previous Teacher Leaving For…
Creek Valley Halie Meints Bridgeport Added a 1/2 time second position n/a
Santee Irene Graves Laurel-Concord-Coleridge New Program n/a
Hyannis Tim Davis Kansas Bradley Goering Kansas Teaching Position
Orchard IT Teacher n/a n/a school considered starting a program
Elba Aubrie Brown New Mexico, Transitionally Certified Kara Reimers Anselmo-Merna
Cozad (2nd Opening) Rebekah Spader Transitionally Certified Taylor Haley Resigned
Bridgeport (August Start) Zach Malcolm Long Term Sub Halie Meints Creek Valley
Leigh Brandy Held Provisionally Endorsed Don Tyser Retirement
Arcadia Vicki Bauer Long Term Sub Robert Swett Retirement
Madison Suzy Goedeken & Jaci Palmer Long Term Sub Jessy Eggerling Resigned
Allen Josh Batenhorst Transitionally Certified Bill Chase IT Position
Deshler Ron Rickstrew Diller-Odell New Program n/a
Arapahoe-Holbrook Guy Kuntz Colorado Courtney Bahe Resigned, South Dakota
Anselmo-Merna Kara Reimers Elba Elizabeth Eastep Resignation
Lewiston Craig Lister Kansas Dave Barnard Tri-County
Broken Bow Carrie Summerford UNL Graduate, student taught at Scottsbluff Lonnie Koepke Retirement
Tri County Dave Barnard Lewiston Kurt Wissenburg Resigned
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Evey Choat UNL Graduate, Student taught at McCool Junction Irene Graves Resignation
Sandy Creek Industry Person n/a n/a School considered adding a 2nd teacher
Elm Creek Kate Quiring UNL Graduate, student taught at Centura Lauren Ibach McCook
Neligh-Oakdale Kali Bohling UNL Graduate, Student taught at Crofton New program n/a
Overton April Faimon Transitionally certified New program n/a
Keya Paha Ellen Revell Kansas State Graduate Russell Stoker Crawford
West Boyd Raquel Taylor Utah State Graduate Jerome Engelhaupt Retirement
Johnson-Brock Dawn Metschke Provisional Endorsement New Program n/a
Crawford Russell Stoker Keya Paha New Program n/a
Plattsmouth Nicole Stork NWMS Graduate Second Position n/a
Cozad (1st opening) Taylor Haley AZ, previously taught at Ogallala New Program n/a
Elwood Reed Kraeger UNL Student, student taught at Burwell New program n/a
McCook Lauren Ibach Elm Creek Steve Drevet Resignation
Diller-Odell (Jan. Start) Katie Husman UNL Student, student taught at Rock County Ron Rickstrew Resigned
Wayne Toni Rasmussen UNL Student, student taught at Humphrey New Program n/a
Bridgeport (Jan. Start) Halie Meints Alternative Certification Program via UNL Alissa Copple Resigned
Pierce (Jan. Start) Matt Neal Previously taught in Georgia Ann Muhs/Henry Goeden Long Term Sub/Industry
Verdigre Alex Cunningham UNL Student, Student taught at Verdigre Kevin Rana Retirement
Cambridge (January Start) Miranda Paitz UNL Student, Student taught at Holdrege Kristy Witte was a long-term sub
Updated April 18, 2019 7:55am