Questions, Comments, or Corrections? Let us know!

Current Openings

2020 Openings

Teacher information will be completed after confirmation from the hiring school.

Look here for complete program opening information.

SchoolFilled byPrior LocationPrevious TeacherLeaving For…
OsceolaSteve SchmitRetired
BridgeportZach MalcolmResigned
SchoolFilled byPrior LocationPrevious TeacherLeaving For…
CozadMcKenzie KoeningWest Texas A&M GradRebekah KraegerResigned
Dundy County StratonVanessa Knutson (Jan. 2020 start)UNL Graduate, Student teaching at Medicine ValleyChristen WilliamsonSouthern Valley
Potter-DixAlyssa LewarkNon-traditionalNew Programn/a
Southern ValleyChristen WilliamsonDundy CountyKate LikensAxtell
Arthur CountyKristen RuttNon-traditionalKim ChannerRetirement
CreteFilled by STS InstructorSecond Positionn/a
SewardEmilia BrozekCame back to teachingSarah MortonResigned
AxtellKate LikensSouthern ValleyRebecca CorneliusResigned
KearneyDid not fill (Third position)Third Ag Ed Positionn/a
ElbaKateLynn NessUNL Graduate, Student taught at Lyons-DecaturAubrie BrownSt. Paul, Media Specialist
Bruning-DavenportLynn HansenUNL Graduate, Student taught at Fillmore CentralSiera MeyerKenesaw
ConestogaKaitlin TaylorUNL Graduate, Student taught at SewardSeth BurgePerkins County Middle School Science Position
LewistonKurt WissenburgCame back to teachingCraig ListerDiller-Odell
WaverlySTS InstructorNew Middle School Openingn/a
Diller-OdellCraig ListerLewistonKatie HusmanResigned
Anselmo-MernaMolly MareshSchuylerKara ReimersResigned
KenesawSiera MeyerBruning-DavenportNew Programn/a
Boone CentralSTS InstructorPotential Second Positionn/a
LakeviewEmilye ValesUNL Graduate, Student taught at McCool JunctionCatherine ChmelkaDavid City
Boyd CountyLesley SolesSDSU GraduateRaquel TaylorResign, Grad School
ChambersShaylee TrauxUNL Graduate, Student taught at FreemanMaranda KegleyElm Creek
NE Unified District #1 – OrchardJessy HilkemeierCame back to teachingNew Positionn/a
SchuylerCharles Hosier &

Casey Harper

UNL Graduate, Student taught at Eustis-Farnam

UNL Graduate, Student taught at Randolph

Mollie Maresh

Added Second Position

Anselmo-Merna

 

n/a

 

Ainsworth

Emily Whipple UNL Graduate, Student taught at PenderRoger LechtenbergRetirement
MullenTrevor GinkensUNL Graduate, Student taught at BurwellCheyenne HurlburtResigned
David CityCatherine ChmelkaLakeview (Columbus)Jenny KocianEast Butler
Central CityBreann ZimmerUNL Graduate, Student taught at West HoltPotential Second Positionn/a
Rock CountyKara BurnsUNL Graduate, Student taught at AmherstSecond Positionn/a
AuroraSarah FrisbieNWMS Graduate, student taught at WaverlyDana AndersonRetirement
Bancroft-Rosalie (.15 time)Amy Piere-SollNon-traditionalNew Programn/a
FriendAmy TomlinsonState StaffJessie BowerResigned
YorkRachelle AllenUNL Graduate, student taught at YorkCal WilliamsRetirement
North PlatteDid not fill (Second position)Potential Second Positionn/a
WinsideSTS InstructorPotential New Programn/a
CambridgeSTS InstructorPotential Second Positionn/a
PalmerJuliana KroegerUNL Graduate, Student taught at Adams CentralDennis MottlRetirement
CentennialHolly PodliskaUNL Graduate, Student taught at Rock CountyArne AndersonRetirement
Elm CreekMaranda KegleyChambersKate QuiringGrand Island Senior High, Science position
West PointSTS InstructorPotential Second Positionn/a
WausaSTS InstructorPotential New Programn/a
McCookSavannah SchaferUNL Graduate, student taught at ScottsbluffLauren MillerResigned
Raymond CentralWhitney LehnHired as full-time instructor beginning January 2019Whitney LehnServed as a long-term sub fall semester
St. EdwardAlex CummingUNL Graduate, student taught at Ashland-GreenwoodTim LaughlinRetirement
East ButlerJenny KocianDavid CityChris PalenskyServes as long-term sub through May 2019
Sandy CreekReduced to one teacher programMattison SullivanResigned
Lexington Middle School (Jan. 2019 start)Haley RogersUNL Graduate, student taught at GothenburgAdding 2nd positionn/a
Gordon-Rushville (Jan. 2019 start)Katie ComptonUNL Graduate, student taught at Blue HillMaynard ConroyRetirement
Tekamah-Hermn (Jan. 2019 start)Haley ZabelUNL Graduate, student taught at HumphreyChris FleischmanServes as long-term sub
SchoolFilled byPrior LocationPrevious TeacherLeaving For…
StapletonRachel (Che) BalcomTransitional PermitNew Programn/a
Raymond CentralWhitney LehnLong-Term SubCasey CarrikerCrete
ArapahoeChandler HambidgeTransitional PermitGuy KuntzResigned
MinatarNicole D’Angelo-SorensenSewardMatt KorkowPrincipal at West Boyd
Elban/an/aAubrie BrownDecided to Stay
Hyannisn/an/aTim DavisDecided to Stay
Morrill-MitchellWalker DobryIT teacher adding a Provisional EndorsementCombined Program, second teacher at Mitchelln/a
Gordon-Rushvillen/an/aMaynard ConroyDecided to stay through December
SuttonShawna WheelerUNL Graduate, student taught at OrdJesse BowerTBA
Shelby-Rising CityMorgan FangmeierUNL Graduate, student taught at SuttonWhitney LehnResigned
Friend/Exeter MilliganJesse BowerSuttonEric HaugeResigned
Southern ValleyKate LikensUNL Graduate, student taught at McCool JunctionJon LechtenbergPrincipal at Chase County
SterlingTaylor SchultzUNL Graduat, student taught at Grand Island NWEmilia WoeppelResigned
East ButlerChris PalenskyLong Term SubShane HennesseyResigned
CreteCasey CarrikerRaymond CentralMarc WittstruckRetirement
Omaha Bryan, second teacherTaylor CooperUNL Graduate, student taught at SewardNew Positionn/a
Tekamah-HermanChris FleischmanLong Term SubBailey KobsResigned
SchuylerMollie MareshSouth Dakota GraduateBrant PetersResigned
MullenCheyenne HurlburtWyoming GraduateAbby FordResigned
ArlingtonJill HensleyBlairBilly GrannemannResigned
AllianceAshtyn ShrewsburyTransitional PermitLori WallaRetirement
SandhillsEmilee ElwoodWyoming GraduateJustin NolletteCody-Kilgore
Dundy County StrattonChristen WilliamsonUNL Graduate, student taught at Southern ValleyNathan BehlkeResigned – Industry
Cedar BluffsDecided to hire IT TeacherSchool will be co-opingTim HendricksResigned
ChambersMaranda KegleyUNL Graduate, student taught at Newman GrovePaige ShulerResigned
Broken BowMaggie LouthanUNL Graduate, student taught at Rock CountyCarrie SummerfordResigned
SewardSarah MortonUNL Graduate, student taught at AuburnNicole D’AngeloResigned
Cody-KilgoreJustin NolletteSandhillsTim NolletteRetirement
MadisonAlyssa WentTransitional PermitSuzy FoleyLong Term Sub/Science Teacher
EwingDecided to look for IT teacherSchool Considered adding an Ag Program
KearneySpencer NobleUNL GraduateKathleen CullinanNorth Platte
Wood RiverZana DeJongSouth DakotaJuliana LoudonResigned
AnsleyBlair HartmanUNL Graduate, student taught at Fillmore CentralBrandon GrosserodeElkhorn Valley
MeridianSarah WollenburgUNL Graduate, student taught at Ashland-GreenwoodNew Programn/a
Sandy CreekJacob GoldfussUNL Graduate, student taught at Sandy CreekAmy TomlinsonState Staff Position
Sandy CreekMattison SullivanUNL Graduate, student taught at Scottsbluffnew positionn/a
BlairMorgan KowalewskiUNL Graduate, student taught in Pawnee CityJill HensleyArlington
North PlatteKathleen CullinanKearneyNew Programn/a
Elkhorn ValleyBrandon GrosserodeAnsleyNew Programn/a
BloomfieldKaydee CaldwellUNL Graduate, Student taught at Boone CentralAmber Endres
O’Neill (January Start)Kelli MeuschUNL Graduate, student taught at ValentineAmanda HornResigned
AxtellRebecca CorneliusUNL Graduate, Student taught at Blue HillNew Programn/a
ArcadiaChristinda ScheidelerUNL Graduate, Student taught at GothenburgVicki BauerLong-Term Sub
SchoolFilled ByPrior LocationPrevious TeacherLeaving For…
Creek ValleyHalie MeintsBridgeportAdded a 1/2 time second positionn/a
SanteeIrene GravesLaurel-Concord-ColeridgeNew Programn/a
HyannisTim DavisKansasBradley GoeringKansas Teaching Position
OrchardIT Teachern/an/aschool considered starting a program
ElbaAubrie BrownNew Mexico, Transitionally CertifiedKara ReimersAnselmo-Merna
Cozad (2nd Opening)Rebekah SpaderTransitionally CertifiedTaylor HaleyResigned
Bridgeport (August Start)Zach MalcolmLong Term SubHalie MeintsCreek Valley
LeighBrandy HeldProvisionally EndorsedDon TyserRetirement
ArcadiaVicki BauerLong Term SubRobert SwettRetirement
MadisonSuzy Goedeken & Jaci PalmerLong Term SubJessy EggerlingResigned
AllenJosh BatenhorstTransitionally CertifiedBill ChaseIT Position
DeshlerRon RickstrewDiller-OdellNew Programn/a
Arapahoe-HolbrookGuy KuntzColoradoCourtney BaheResigned, South Dakota
Anselmo-MernaKara ReimersElbaElizabeth EastepResignation
LewistonCraig ListerKansasDave BarnardTri-County
Broken BowCarrie SummerfordUNL Graduate, student taught at ScottsbluffLonnie KoepkeRetirement
Tri CountyDave BarnardLewistonKurt WissenburgResigned
Laurel-Concord-ColeridgeEvey ChoatUNL Graduate, Student taught at McCool JunctionIrene GravesResignation
Sandy CreekIndustry Personn/an/aSchool considered adding a 2nd teacher
Elm CreekKate QuiringUNL Graduate, student taught at CenturaLauren IbachMcCook
Neligh-OakdaleKali BohlingUNL Graduate, Student taught at CroftonNew programn/a
OvertonApril FaimonTransitionally certifiedNew programn/a
Keya PahaEllen RevellKansas State GraduateRussell StokerCrawford
West BoydRaquel TaylorUtah State GraduateJerome EngelhauptRetirement
Johnson-BrockDawn MetschkeProvisional EndorsementNew Programn/a
CrawfordRussell StokerKeya PahaNew Programn/a
PlattsmouthNicole StorkNWMS GraduateSecond Positionn/a
Cozad (1st opening)Taylor HaleyAZ, previously taught at OgallalaNew Programn/a
ElwoodReed KraegerUNL Student, student taught at BurwellNew programn/a
McCookLauren IbachElm CreekSteve DrevetResignation
Diller-Odell (Jan. Start)Katie HusmanUNL Student, student taught at Rock CountyRon RickstrewResigned
WayneToni RasmussenUNL Student, student taught at HumphreyNew Programn/a
Bridgeport (Jan. Start)Halie MeintsAlternative Certification Program via UNLAlissa CoppleResigned
Pierce (Jan. Start)Matt NealPreviously taught in GeorgiaAnn Muhs/Henry GoedenLong Term Sub/Industry
VerdigreAlex CunninghamUNL Student, Student taught at VerdigreKevin RanaRetirement
Cambridge (January Start)Miranda PaitzUNL Student, Student taught at HoldregeKristy Wittewas a long-term sub
Updated October 18, 2019 3:43pm