Questions, Comments, or Corrections? Let us know!

Boards & Bylaws

Click to view current board members and organizational bylaws.  Please notify State Staff of changes.

With one member elected to serve each district, the Nebraska Agricultural Educators Association (NAEA) Board is here to serve its members.  Professional development is key to the NAEA, in addition to maintaining quality agricultural education programs in Nebraska.  Contact an executive team member or your district chair with questions, concerns, or ideas!

2018-2019 NAEA Board of Directors

Executive Director Rich Douglas
President Cole Blomendahl, Mead
President Elect Ann Dvorak, Rock County
Past President Brent Nollette, Valentine
Secretary Kristin Witte, Shickley
Treasurer David Gibbens, West Holt
Ex-Officio Member, UNL Lloyd Bell
Ex-Officio Member, NDE Krystl Knabe
Ex-Officio Member, NDE Amy Tomlinson
District I Colin Kubik, Norris
District II AnnaLisa Estrela, Ashland-Greenwood
District III Rusty Bartlett, Pender
District IV Debi Doerr, Creighton
District V Siera Meyer, Bruning-Davenport
District VI Kristin Witte, Shickley
District VII Anthony Sigler, Aurora
District IX Justin Nollette, Cody-Kilgore
District X Phil Simpson, Burwell
District XI Lauren Miller, McCook
District XII Trisha Hunter, Sioux County
District XIII Doug Smith, NCTA

 

Organizational Documents

NAEA By Laws – Updated June 2011

NAEA Handbook  – Revised March 2017

NAEA Resolutions Procedure & Form

2018-2019 FFA Board of Directors

 

District Name/Office Chapter/Affiliation
I Sarah Knutson Nebraska City
II Kris Spath Waverly
III Kevin Anderson Lyons-Decatur Northeast
IV Stephanie Mann Crofton
V Jim Wissenburg Milford
VI Jeff Moore Holdrege
VII Lacey Peterson Riverside
VIII John Hadenfeldt Centura
IX Tim Negley Gothenburg
X Julia Schwartz Elgin
XI Tonya Mortensen, Chairperson Medicine Valley
XII Russell Stoker Crawford
NDE Krystl Knabe, Ex-Officio non-voting, Board Liaison NDE State Director of Agricultural Education & Nebraska FFA Association Co-Advisor
NDE Amy Tomlinson, Ex-Officio non-voting NDE AFNR Career Field Specialist & Nebraska FFA Association Co-Advisor
FFA Amanda Most, Ex-Officio non-voting Nebraska FFA Officer Team

 

Organizational Documents

FFA-BYLAWS-revised-June-2014

FFA-Policies-and-Procedures-Manual_updated-11.2.2018

FFA Membership

Board of Directors and Staff

Dedicated leadership and fiscal responsibility.

The Board of Directors of the Nebraska FFA Foundation is a group of talented, successful and committed leaders who take the mission and goals of the Foundation to heart. The Board is responsible for setting the direction for the Foundation, securing funds to fulfill the mission of the Foundation—and for ensuring that the assets of the Foundation are invested wisely and targeted to the greatest need and return among Nebraska FFA chapters and statewide activities.

Nebraska FFA Foundation 2018-2019 Board of Directors

 

Kyla Habrock, President Nebraska Pork Producers Association
Lance Atwater, Vice President KDA Farms Inc.
Vernon Benes, Secretary Beck Ag
Shane Belohrad, Treasurer Gallagher Grace/Meyer Insurance
Glenn Baumert Union Bank & Trust
Tim Boender Winfield Solutions
Andrea Collins Former Arizona FFA Officer/Volunteer
Matt Dolch NK Seeds
Rich Douglass Volunteer, Represents the Nebraska FFA Council
Kim Fehringer USDA
Craig Head Nebraska Farm Bureau
Jerry Lentfer First State Bank
Jeff Rudolph Hi-Grain Feedlot
Dean Settje Settje Agri-Services and Engineering
Justin Troudt Landmark Implement
Jennifer Wood BASF
Kris Spath NAEA Board Representative
Matt Kreifels FFA Board of Directors Representative
Krystl Knabe Nebraska FFA Association Co-State Advisor & Nebraska State Director of Agricultural Education

 

Nebraska FFA Foundation Staff

Stacey Agnew
Executive Director and Ex-Officio Board Member

Sarah Mullen
Development and Marketing Manager

Victoria Broders
Program Coordinator

 

Nebraska FFA Foundation By-laws and Policy

Nebraska FFA Alumni Board

Representative I Dr. Richard Douglass 402/798-7430 douglass.rich@gmail.com
Representative II Kevin Henrichson, Treasurer 402/443-6061 kjhenrichson43@gmail.com
Representative III Lori Walla 308/762-3359 lwalla@apschools.org
Representative IV Jeffrey Hornung, Vice President & Awards Chair 402/937-2290 jeff3020@gmail.com
Representative V Jill Goedeken, Secretary and FFA Foundation Representative jgoedeken@frontiernet.net
Representative VI Kurt Frauen 308/795-2275 fordguy75@yahoo.com
Representative VII Les Hornung 402/785-7830 les@klutetruck.com
Representative VIII Nancy Harders, President 308/380-0589 NancyHarders@gmail.com
Representative IX Brett Nunnenkamp, News Editor 402/469-0077 bnunnenkamp@gmail.com
Representative X Bill Buettner, Past President 308/383-5226 wbuettne@kdsi.net
Representative XI Matt Scholz scholz.matt100@gmail.com
Representative XII Tom Walters 308/665-2303 tgwalters@bbc.net
Representative XIII Haley Ehrke haleyehrke@icloud.com
Agricultural Education Dr. Nathan Conner, UNL 402/472-3938 nconner2@unl.edu
Secondary Ag Ed Instructor Jesse Bower, Friend High School
Post-Secondary College Dennis Toalson, Southeast Community College 402/228-8251 dtoalson@southeast.edu
FFA State Officer Representative (1-year term) Amanda Most, Nebraska FFA Association State President amandamost.neffa@gmail.com
Nebraska Department of Education & Nebraska FFA Association (Ex-Officio) Krystl Knabe, Co-State Advisor & State Director of Agricultural Education 402/471-0015 krystl.knabe@nebraska.gov
Nebraska Department of Education & Nebraska FFA Association (Ex-Officio) Amy Tomlinson, Co-State Advisor & AFNR Career Field Specialist 402/471-2441 amy.tomlinson@nebraska.gov
FFA Alumni Membership Secretary (Ex-Officio) Tammi Steinhauer 2360 Road 321, Sutton, NE 68979 402/984-5862 steinfarms83@hotmail.com

 

Organizational Documents:

Articles of Incorporation, Mission, Bylaws (Amended January, 2016)

2017−2018 Nebraska Vocational Agriculture Foundation

Board of Directors

Executive Committee:

Tom Hofmann, High Plains, President

Shane Hennessy, East Butler, Vice President

Sarah Whiting, Creek Valley, Secretary

Amanda Hackenkamp, Cross County, Treasurer

 

Area Representatives:

Thomas Dux, Fairbury, Districts 1, 2, 5

Kylie Penke, Oakland-Craig, Districts 3, 4, 7

Brandon Grosserode, Ansley, Districts 6, 8, 11

Seth Heinert, Ogallala, Districts 9, 10, 12

At Large: Phil Simpson, Burwell

At Large: Johnny Ference, Ord

At Large Accountant: Casey Carpenter, Dohman, Akerlund & Eddy, LLC

At Large Omaha: Richard Braasch, Hancock & Dana, PC

At Large, Lincoln: Todd Reed, Heartland Farm Partners

At Large Banker: Greg Ashby, Five Points Bank

At-Large Lawyer: Rod Wetovick, Nance County Attorney

 

Executive Staff

Maile Ilac Boeder, Executive Director, The Leadership Center

 

Organizational Documents

Bylaws Amended 11-10-2009 

Articles of Incorporation