AEFLA RFP Application FAQ

Download the AEFLA RFP Application Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Q: When submitting the electronic file to Nebraska Department of Education are all attachments
required?
A: Due to file size restrictions, it would be acceptable to send only the application packet and budget
pages without attachments such as the resumes and instructor forms.

 

Q: If you do not apply as a consortium, do you lose points?
A: No, each applicant is awarded points for completing the section. If an applicant designates as a
consortium, they must complete additional application questions which could potentially lead to a loss
of points if not answered.

 

Q: Can you provide clarification regarding Program Organization and Leadership on how we
answer the questions and how we submit documentation?
A: It will be left up to the applicant to decide how to answer questions and what additional or
supplemental documentation they wish to include with the grant application. There is no limit on
attachments.

 

Q: Can you provide guidance on the expectation of the anticipated timeframe from receipt of a GED®
diploma to entering postsecondary education / training / employment?
A: Primary indicators of performance are: (§463.155)
i) The percentage of participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after
exit from the program;
(ii) The percentage of participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after
exit from the program;
(iii) Median earnings of participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter
after exit from the program;
(iv)(A) The percentage of those participants enrolled in an education or training program (excluding
those in on-the-job training [OJT] and customized training) who attained a recognized postsecondary
credential or a secondary school diploma, or its recognized equivalent, during participation in or within 1
year after exit from the program.
(v) The percentage of participants who, during a program year, are in an education or training program
that leads to a recognized postsecondary credential or employment and who are achieving measurable
skill gains, defined as documented academic, technical, occupational, or other forms of progress,
towards such a credential or employment. Depending upon the type of education or training program,
documented progress is defined as one of the following:
(A) Documented achievement of at least one educational functioning level of a participant who is
receiving instruction below the postsecondary education level;
(B) Documented attainment of a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent;
(C) Secondary or postsecondary transcript or report card for a sufficient number of credit hours that
shows a participant is meeting the State unit’s academic standards;
(D) Satisfactory or better progress report, towards established milestones, such as completion of OJT or
completion of 1 year of an apprenticeship program or similar milestones, from an employer or training
provider who is providing training; or
(E) Successful passage of an exam that is required for a particular occupation or progress in attaining
technical or occupational skills as evidenced by trade-related benchmarks such as knowledge-based
exams.
(vi) Effectiveness in serving employers.

 

Q: Page 28 asks to provide the performance work site(s). Is it acceptable to insert as an attachment?
A: Yes, attachments are acceptable.

 

Q: Page 11 of the Information packet mentions that scoring is rated on content, clarity and supporting
information and documentation. Does supporting information and documentation refer to
attachments that we can include with the application? Is there a limit on attachments?
A: Applicant should present an application that is the best representation of the program and their
accomplishments. There are no restrictions on attachments.

 

Q: 34 CFR §463.22 (5) requests a description of how the eligible provider will fulfill one-stop partner
responsibilities. Are we to include funds to support the one-stop center in the budget?
A: No. The State Office will designate a local program to pay local costs through their grant award,
these budgets should not be included in the initial budget submitted with the application for AEFLA
funding.

 

Q: Per above, does this funding count against the 5% administrative cost limit?
A: These amounts will be adjusted as to not affect the 5% administrative costs limit.

 

Q: Per above, does this funding require the 35% match?
A: No.

 

Q: Per above, are we to attach a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between us and our local
one-stop to the application?
A: No. NDE as the State Eligible Agency for AEFLA funding under Title II of WIOA did not delegate the
authority to a local program provider to negotiate the terms of the local MOU or IFA. This right was held
by the State Agency. Copies of the MOU for each local area on are on file and each local program
provider (as applicable) was included in the MOU.

 

Q: Can you clarify the requirement of the applicant to provide representation to the state board?
A: The State Director will work with other state-level directors of title programs to ensure that direct
representation of Title II is compliant with 34 CFR §463.22(5)(v.) Local program applicants do not have
to provide a direct plan for this requirement at this time or address this requirement in the application.

 

Q: Can you expand on the maintenance of effort and how do we meet this requirement?
A: Maintenance of effort is the amount of match required by the State for the Federal Grant Award. A
report of local expenditures by local programs and match requirement by local program providers will
allow for the fulfillment of the maintenance requirement.

 

Q: Can the questions to be submitted to the Workforce Development Board for review be
identified?
A: Once the final excerpts of the application and accompanying rubric are identified, those
questions will be posted as a Point of Clarification.

 

Q: Who is going to be reading our proposal?
A: The compliance review team will consist of workforce partner representatives to include Adult
Education, Employment and Training (DOL), Career Technical Education and Vocational Rehabilitation.

 

Q: Which WIB should we be writing the grant for?
A: Applicants must write their answers for the local workforce service area in which they reside.

 

Q: In order to qualify for IELCE funding, do we have to have an IET program currently in place?
A: No, an IET is not required to be eligible for the funding, however per §463.73, eligible providers
receiving funds through the integrated English Literacy and Civics Education program must provide
services that:
(a) include instruction in literacy and English language acquisition and instruction on the rights and
responsibilities of citizenship and civic participation; and
(b) are designed to:
(1) Prepare adults who are English language learners for and place such adults in, unsubsidized
employment in in-demand industries and occupations that lead to economic self-sufficiency; and
(2) Integrate with local workforce development system and its functions to carry out the activities of the
program.
See also: §463.74 and §463.75

 

Q: When completing the demonstrated effectiveness tables, do we consider all students or those
with 12+ hours?
A: Applicants will report on reportable individuals (NRS reporting, 12+ hour students).

 

Q: How do we handle positions for which we still need to hire?
A: Documentation of those positions is not required with the application.

 

Q: What if I have a current instructor, who will not meet the new Adult Education Instructor
qualifications, however has a proven track record? (Additional question: Is a bachelor’s degree
required for instructors?)
A: Any current Adult Education Instructor who does not meet the qualifications outlined in the grant
application can be considered as “qualified” with written justification by the current program provider
and submitted along with the Adult Education Instructor form. This will be considered a “grandfather
clause” for current staff. Any new staff hired for PY19 beginning July 1, 2018 must meet the new
qualifications.

 

Q: Do we need to include a resume for Adult Education Instructors?
A: No, you will submit the Adult Education Instructor form, Attachment 2.

 

Q: What format is required for the resume for program staff?
A: The format is the choice of the applicant.

 

Q: Are resumes required for administration staff?
A: Yes.

 

Q: If we chose not to offer distance education, does that count against the total point total?
A: Programs that choose not to offer distance education will not be eligible for 9 possible points.

 

Q: Are MOUs required with the application?
A: No.

 

Q: Is the 5% administrative cost limit negotiable?
A: Yes, per §463.25 in cases where five percent is too restrictive to allow for administrative activities,
the eligible agency may increase the amount that can be spent on local administration. In such cases,
the eligible provider must negotiate with the eligible agency to determine an adequate level of funds to
be used for non-instructional purposes.

 

Q: Do we list each instructor’s name and salary on the budget sheets instead of a collection
of all instructors?
A: Each staff person included in the budget must be listed on the budget forms.

 

Q: Is there technical assistance available after March 7?
A: The deadline for inquires is March 7, however for inquires received after March 7, Points of
Clarification will be updated as necessary and accessible on the website.