NILA
 
 

Past Award Recipients

 
 

Outstanding Teacher Award Recipients

 
 

1978:   Susan Renken
1979:   Barbara Bone
1980:   Susan Rodda
1981:   Mary Davis
1982:   Elizabeth Hoffman
1983:   Barbara Bloemker
1984:   Jan Lund
1985:   Marie Trayer
1986:   Rebecca Rhoads
1987:   Sheryl Wiitala
1988:   Rosalie Goldberg & Dorothy Schultz
1989:   Pat Branson
1990:   Dave Crews
1991:   Bonnie Quinn
1992:   Pam Hoover
1993:   Mitzi Delman

1994:   
1995:   
1996:   
1997:   Colleen Coram
1998:   Pat Sulu
1999:   Steve Brock
2000:   Marlene Knobbe
2001:   Rebecca Rhoads
2002:   Stephanie Iwan-Flamme
2003:   Wendy Brownson
2004:   Bev Fellman
2005:   Rebecca Gill-Renken
2006:   Twyla Gerdes
2007:   Ricardo Varguez
2008:  (none awarded)
2009:  Rev. Stephen Plank
2010:  Carolina Molina

 
 

ProLingua Award Recipients

 

 

 

 

1994:   Buffalo County Lang. Bank – Kearney
1995:   American Field Services – Fremont
1996:   El Hispanico – Lexington
2001:   Jill Goldsberry – Stanley Foundation
2002:   Larry Uebner – Omaha Sister Cities Association
2003:   Doug Christensen – Education Commissioner
2004:   Chuck Hagel – U.S. Senator from Nebraska
2005:   Bernard Duhaime – President, Alliance Francaise
2006:   Heinz Olk – German-American Society
2007:   Fr. Lee Lubbers – SCOLA
2008:  Bright Futures
2009:  Malaika Foundation
2010:  Mardi North – Nebraska Department of Education, World Languages


 
 

Outstanding Leadership Award Recipients

 
 

1999:   Marie Trayer
2000:   Karen Mullen
2001:   Sharon Watts
2002:   Elizabeth Hoffman
2003:   Ali Moeller
2004:   Vickie Scow
2005:   Kristin Lawton
2006:   Stephanie Iwan Flamme & Marlene Knobbe
2007:   Anthony Jung
2008:  Karen Robinson
2009:  Tricia Suchsland
2010: (none awarded)

 
 

Outstanding New Educator Award Recipients

 
 

2001:   Emily Kaminski
2002:   Dr. Lorie Vanchena
2003:   Carolina Molina
2004:   Cris Fishback
2005:   Janine Theiler
2006:   Katie Hayes
2007:   Jill Weiskamp
2008:  Piper Marsh
2009:  Sarah Percival
2010:  Jim Nailon 

 
  NILA Logo