Official State of Nebraska website - Return to Nebraska.gov

HeadsUp! Reading Frequently Asked Questions

The following information is provided by the National Head Start Association.

How can the HeadsUp! Reading course be used to meet Rule 11 paraeducator requirements?

If the course is taken for college credit, the assigned college will offer additional reading and /or writing assignments to enhance the broadcast. Whether taking the course for Rule 11 or college credit, a trained facilitator will have to facilitate the course in order to receive credit. A certificate of participation will be issued to participants with hours based upon the sign-in sheets. These certificates can be given to professors or administrators for proof of completion.

Can two HeadsUp! Reading facilitators work at one site?

Yes, many sites are co-facilitated across the country. A consistent team helps to strengthen the learning community.

Can participants obtain college credit by watching tapes at home?

We encourage participants to join with a group of learners. In order to access college credit and/or CEU's for CDA or in working toward original CDA certification, a "student" must be in a classroom with a trained HeadsUp! Reading facilitator. This helps to add legitimacy to the program as a course. National guest faculty 'teach' on the live broadcast, but the agreement is to have trained facilitators in order to ensure quality learning environments.

However, some faculty may not have a problem with someone watching the tapes and then reviewing the material with that student individually. We do not have any authority over college programs or faculty/student policies. This would be more of an independent study arrangement, but we would hope that the faculty guiding the learner would be knowledgeable about the content of the HeadsUp! Reading course and perhaps be a trained facilitator as well.

We are asking facilitators and participants to mark a "V" beside their name on the attendance sheet so we will be sure to document participation via video tapes.

Do participants need the textbooks for the class?

No. They are a resource and can be checked out from your facilitated site. However, students taking the class for college credit may be required to purchase the textbooks.

Can facilitators earn college credit along with participants?

Yes. Once again, all college credit is negotiated with the student's college advisor and/or admissions office.

When promoting to educators, can we promote HeadsUp! Reading as a course that would be helpful for teachers of second graders? First graders?

HeadsUp! Reading is based on the research document, "Preventing Reading Difficulties in Young Children" (National Research Council- National Academy of Sciences 2000). This research is based on children ages 2-5. However, much care has been taken in the design of the course to ensure its usefulness for teachers of children younger than 2 and is appropriate for teachers of kindergarten and first grade. Second grade teachers may also find it informative, but would recommend more for K-1st grade teachers and pre-school, infant/toddler teachers.

Can the course be taken for no reason other than getting the information?...it looks excellent.

Absolutely - many persons participating for the individual professional development opportunity. However, others will want to access college credit and/or CEU's, or hours for Rule 11 requirements.

Do you have to attend every class meeting if taking the course for information only?

No, it's not necessary. Many persons participate for the individual professional development opportunity. However, others will want to access college credit and/or CEU's, and Rule 11 requirements. There is benefit/continuity in attending the entire course. The broadcast kicks off with the orientation session. Orientation can be repeated or watched independently for newcomers. Participants only need to participate in one of the orientations if they decide to complete in the course.

How do we obtain CEU's (Continuing Education Units) for our Child Development Associate credential?

CEU's will be offered through the National Head Start Association for a nominal fee. Please check the HeadsUp! Reading website for ways to access. If you would like to have your CEU's documented at the Early Childhood Training Center (ECTC) on the registry, just forward a copy of the CEU documentation to the ECTC to include in their database. CEU's will not be offered by the ECTC this year due to the administrative costs.

Other CEU's may be available for social workers or other professions by checking with the appropriate state certification agency.