Official State of Nebraska website - Return to Nebraska.gov

Head Start State Collaboration Office: Nebraska Head Start Programs

Data Clarification and Qualification
This information is self-reported by Head Start programs.

HS Grantee: Boys and Girls Home of Nebraska

Contact
: MARGE MEINEN
Early Childhood Program Coordinator 
Siouxland Family Center
1401 Pine Street, P.O. Box 484  
Dakota City, NE 68731

Business: 402-494-6878 
meinenm@bghome.net
(Federal Region VII)

Classrooms:  Dakota City 

Counties Served/Number Served:  Dakota  Center Based:  48  
Home Based: 12
Prenatal: 60 Expansion: 12 (infant center 8; prenatal 4)
Early Head Start: 60
Total Served:  60

HS Grantee: Blue Valley Community Action Partnership (BVCA)

Contact: SHARI WURTZ-MILLER
Head Start Director 
P.O. Box 273 
Fairbury, NE 68352

Business: 402-729-2278 
Fax: 402-729-2801 
smiller@bvca.net
(Federal Region VII)

Center Based Head Start Classrooms: York (3), Thayer (2), Seward (1), Saline (7), Jefferson (6), Gage (4), Fillmore (1), Kansas: Smith (1)

Counties Served/Number Served: (9) 
York=(51 HS/20 EHS), Fillmore=(17 HS), Gage=(67 HS/20 EHS), Jefferson=(31 HS/20 EHS), Saline=(33 HS/20 EHS), Seward=(17 HS), Thayer=(17 HS)

Kansas: Smith=17 HS 
EHS only: Thayer/Filmore: 10 EHS

Early Head Start (all home based): Thayer/Fillmore; Saline, Gage, Jefferson, York

Early Head Start: 90
Head Start: 250
Total Served: 340  

HS Grantee: Cass County Head Start/Plattsmouth Public Schools

Contact
: Pam Dobrovolny
Director 
1912 East Highway 34 
Plattsmouth, NE 68048

Business: 402-296-5250; Ext. 2619
Fax: 402-296-5202 
pdobrovolny@pcsd.org

Classrooms: Plattsmouth, Murray, Weeping Water 

Counties Served/Number Served: (1) 
Cass=140 

Center Based: 140  
Total Served: 140

HS Grantee: Central Nebraska Community Services, Inc.

Contact
: SUZAN OBERMILLER 
Early Childhood Programs Director 
P.O. Box 509 
626 N Street 
Loup City, NE 68853

Business: 308-745-0780  Ext: 123 
Fax: 308-745-0824 
sobermiller@cennecs.org

Classrooms:  Ainsworth (2),  Schuyler (4),  Broken Bow (1),  Burwell (2), Spalding (1), Aurora (1),  Atkinson (1), O'Neill (2),  St. Paul (2), Central City (2), Fullerton (1), Columbus (7), Loup City (2), Ord (2),  Centura (2) Early Head Start: Platte, Holt, Colfax, Garfield, Valley, Sherman, Howard, Greeley, Brown, Custer 

Counties Served/Number Served: (13) Head Start: Brown=17, Colfax=54, Custer=20, Garfield=17, Greeley=17, Hamilton=20, Holt=34, Howard=26, Merrick=17, Nance=17, Platte=108, Sherman=17, Valley=17

Early Head Start: Platte=97, Sherman-Howard-Greeley=9, Colfax=46, Garfield-Valley=9, Holt=10, Custer=9, Brown=9 Center Based:  381
Early Head Start:  155
Total Served:  536

Early Head Start Expansion: Platte=8, Colfax =26

Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders Counties

Head Start Delegate
: Lincoln Public Schools

Contact: DR. LINDA HIX
Federal Programs Director 
Lincoln Public Schools 
5901 O Street Box 58 
Lincoln, NE 68516

Business: 402-436-1988 
Fax: 402-436-1929 
lhix@lps.org 

Classrooms:(21)
Lincoln

Counties Served/Number Served: (1)
Lancaster

Full Day: 0
Center Based: 420
Home Based: 24
Total Served: 444

HS Grantee: Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders Counties

Delegates
:  Lincoln Public Schools, Wahoo Public Schools

Contact
: Aaron Bowen
Head Start Director 
Lincoln Action Program 
210 O Street 
Lincoln, NE 68508

Business: 402-471-4515 
Fax: 402-471-4844 
abowen@communityactionatwork.org

Classrooms:  Lincoln, Wahoo
 
Counties Served/Number Served: (2)
Lancaster = 600, Saunders = 44
   
EHS: 140 (40 center-based, 100 home-based)  
Center Based:  Delegates = 452*
Full Day/Full Year:  52 (center-based)

* Please see LPS and Wahoo public schools above * Total Served:  644

HS Grantee: Community Action Partnership of Mid-Nebraska

Contact
: LOIS BUTLER 
Head Start Director 
P.O. Box 2288 
114 East 11th Street 
Kearney, NE 68848

Business: 308-865-5334 
Fax: 308-865-5333 
loisb@mnca.net 
http://www.mnca.net/

Classrooms:  Kearney (4), Gibbon (1), Lexington (2), Cozad (1), Ravenna (1), Ogallala (1), North Platte (4), Holdrege (1), McCook (1), Minden (1) 

Counties Served: Buffalo=116, Kearney=17, Dawson=61, Perkins=10, Gosper=10, Dundy=10, Harlan=10, Furnas=20, Frontier =10, Chase =10, Hitchcock =10, Keith=17, Lincoln=70, Phelps=17, Red Willow=18
Kansas: Norton = 10, Phillips =10 Early Head = (48)  (20 home based, 28 center based) Center Based: 296 
Home Based: 130 
Total Served: 426 

HS Grantee: Community Action Partnership of Western Nebraska

Contact
: Sarah Ochoa 
Director of Child Development Programs
3350 10th Street
Gering, NE 69341

Business: 308-635-3089
Fax: 308-635-0264
sochoa@capwn.org

(Federal Region VII and Federal Region XII)

Classrooms: Bridgeport (20), Central (16), Gering (30), HFRC (46), Kimball (17), Lewellen (10), Lyman/Morrill (20), Minatare (20), Mitchell (17), Scottsbluff (30), Sidney (18), WNCDC (75)

Counties Served/Number Served: (6)
Cheyenne=18, Deuel/Garden =10, Kimball=17, Morrill=20, Scottsbluff=334

EHS: Center Based = 32 Home Based = 20
HS: Center Based = 287 Home Based = 11
MSHS: Center Based & Home Based = 65

Total Served: 415

HS Grantee: Head Start Child & Family Development Program, Inc.

Contact: DEB ROSS , Executive Director
Head Start, Child & Family Development Program, Inc.  
123 Marian Road 
Hastings, NE 68901

Business: 402-462-4187 Ext: 148 
Fax: 402-462-4568 
dross@hshn.org
www.hshn.org

Classrooms: Hastings (10 sessions), Franklin, HS (2 sessions), Clay- Clay Center (1 session), Fairfield (3 sessions), Nuckolls County-Superior (1 sessions) also Lawrence site (2), Webster County in combination with Blue Hill (2 sessions), Silver Lake (2 sessions),and Red Cloud (2 sessions) (3), Hall- Grand Island- Piper Site (2 classrooms, FD/FY), GIPS at three sites (28 sessions), Doniphan HS (1)
(Numbers change in counties with combination classrooms following the mobility of the families)

EHS- Hastings-EHS (1), Franklin-EHS (1), Clay Center-EHS (1), Superior-EHS (1),Hall- EHS (1)

Counties Served/Number Served: (6) HS/EHS
Adams=168, Clay=39, Nuckolls=35, Webster=25, Franklin =23, Hall=197

Early Head Start Program: 144
Head Start Center Based: 379
Home Based: 144
Total Served: 523

Community Action Partnership of Lancaster and Saunders Counties

Head Start Delegate: Wahoo Public Schools

Contact: JANE WIEBOLD
Head Start Director
2201 North Locust
Wahoo, NE 68066

Business: 402-443-4250
Fax: 402-443-4731
jwiebold@esu2.org

Classrooms: Wahoo, Ashland

Counties Served/Number Served: (1) 
Saunders = 44

Center Based: 44
Home Based: 0
Combination: 0
Total Served: 44

HS Grantee: Midland Lutheran
College/Dodge County Head Start


Contact: STEPHANIE KNUST  
Head Start Director 
1024 W 23rd Street 
P.O. Box 244 
Fremont, NE 68026

Business: 402-721-9022 
Fax: 402-721-0504 
sknust@dcheadstart.com

Classrooms: (6)
Fremont 

Counties Served/Number Served: (1) 
Dodge =125 

Center Based: 84 
Home Based: 11
Combination: 30 
Total Served: 125

HS Grantee: Northeast Nebraska Community Action Partnership

Contact: RITA EICHELBERGER
Head Start Administrator
603 Earl Street/P.O. Box 667
Pender, NE 68047-0667

Business: 402-385-6300; 800-445-2505
Fax: 385-6310
reichelberger@nencap.org
www.nencap.org

Classrooms: Oakland-Craig (2), West Point (1), Dakota City (2), South Sioux City (3), Madison (1), Norfolk (5), Newman Grove (2), Stanton (1), Walthill (1), Wayne (1), Pierce (1), Niobrara (2), Wisner (2)

Counties Served/Number Served: (10)
Burt 34, Cuming 54, Dakota 96, Knox 18, Madison 138, Pierce 4, Stanton 17, Thurston 20, Wayne 18, Washington 18

Center Based: 333
Pre-K partnerships: 84
Total Served: 417

HS Grantee: Northwest Community Action  Partnership

Contact: DeAnn Koerber
Head Start/Early Head Start Director 
Northwest Community Action Partnership
270 Pine Street
Chadron, NE 69337

Business: 308-432-3393, Ext. 22
Fax: 308-432-4896 
dkoerber@ncap.info

Head Start Classrooms - up to 20 children each: Chadron (2), Alliance (3), Gordon (1), Valentine (1).

Head Start/Collaborations Classrooms
- up to 20 children: Chadron (2), Crawford (1), Hay Springs (1), Rushville (1).

Head Start Home Base - up to 12 children each Box Butte County, Cherry County, Dawes County, and Sheridan County

Early Head Start Home Base - 63 families each: Box Butte County (2) and Dawes County (2), Sheridan (3)

Head Start Center Based: 164
Head Start Home Based: 40
Early Head Start Home Based: 63
Early Head Start: 27 (Expansion - Sheridan Co.)
Total Served: 267

HS Grantee: Omaha Public Schools Head Start

Contact
: CINDY RASMUSSEN
Head Start Central Office
2906 N. 30th Street
Omaha, NE  68111-3196

Business: 402-827-5339
cindy.rasmussen@ops.org

EHS/HS Delegate: Educare of Omaha
Contact: Jane Happe, Executive Director
2123 Paul Street
Omaha, NE 68102

Business: 402-898-1783
jhappe@educareomaha.org

Classrooms:23 locations in the City of Omaha Head Start ; 2 locations in the City of Omaha Early Head Start 
 
Counties Served/Number Served: (1)
Douglas = 1013
 
Early Head Start Program  (Wave III):  Center Based: 120
Head Start: 893
Total Served: 1013 Head Start = (2)
Early Head Start = (3)

HS Grantee: Omaha Tribe of Nebraska

Contact: JULIE PRUSA 
Head Start Director 
P.O. Box 459 
Macy, NE 68039

Business: 402-837-4110
Fax: 402-837-5340
julieprusa@yahoo.com

Delegate Classroom: Macy (6) 

County Served
:  (1)
Thurston

Center Based: 101 

HS Grantee: Salvation Army Early Head Start

Contact: SHARLENE MENGEL 
Early Head Start Director 
3612 Cuming Street 
Omaha, NE 68131

Business: 402-898-5920 
Fax: 402-898-7533
Sharlene_Mengel@USC.salvationarmy.org

Classrooms: Omaha (6) 

Counties Served/Number Served: (1)
Douglas =111

EHS Program: EHS-II (111) 
Center Based: 24 Home Based: 87
Total Served: 111

HS Grantee: Santee Sioux Council Tribal Head Start

Contact
: JOYCE THOMAS 
Head Start Director 
425 Fraiser Avenue, Suite 2 
Niobrara, NE 68760

Business: 402-857-2738
Fax: 402-857-2535    
joycethomas_27@yahoo.com

Native American Classrooms: Santee, Niobrara=35 

Counties Served/Number Served

Center Based: 35

HS Grantee: Sarpy County Cooperative Head Start - Four School District Cooperative (Bellevue, Papillion, La Vista, Gretna, & South Sarpy District 46)

Contact
: ANNETTE FERANDO
Executive Director
Sarpy County Cooperative Head Start
Hartington Plaza
701 Olson Drive Suite 111
Papillion, NE  68046-4784

Business: 402-339-6592 Ext. 108
Fax: 402-339-6738
aferando@sarpyheadstart.org

Classrooms: Bellevue (57), La Vista (17), Papillion (51) 

Counties Served/Number Served: (1) 
Sarpy Head Start Center Based = 125
Early Head Start = 56
Home Based = 36
Pregnant Women = 4 

Total Served: 221

HS Grantee: Southeast Nebraska Community Action (SENCA) Head Start

Contact: Amy Wynn
SENCA Head Start Director 
802 Fourth Street
P.O. Box 646 
802 4th Street 
Humboldt, NE 68376

Business: 402-862-2411, ext. 108
Fax: 402-862-2428
awynn@senca.org
www.senca.org

Classrooms: Auburn (31 half day), Nebraska City (52: 17 full day - 35 half day), Table Rock (16 half day), Falls City (33 half day)

Collaboration Sites with Public Schools: Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer (in Humboldt) 9 half day; Parent Child Center (in Falls City) 6 half day; District 29 (in Auburn) 9 half day

Counties Served/Number Served: (4) 
Nemaha=40, Otoe=52, Pawnee=16, Richardson=48,

Center Based: 156  (17 full day/full year)
Total Served: 156

HS Grantee: Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska

Contact
: AMY LaPOINTE
Head Start Director 
P.O. Box 747 
Winnebago, NE 68071

Business: 402-878-2200 
Fax: 402-878-2250
lapointe_amy@hotmail.com
(Federal Region XI)

Classroom: Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
1 location, 6 classrooms

Counties Served/Number Served: 1 
Thurston=90

Center Based: 90
Total Served: 90